HMS Challenger
Home  /  Conocara nigrum (Conocara/Alepocephalidae/Osmeriformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.231

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Flathead Slickhead

Scientific name:

Conocara nigrum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 August 1874 - 29 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

184

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Osmeriformes

Family:

Alepocephalidae

Genus:

Conocara

Species:

Conocara nigrum (G√ľnther, 1878)

Station/Area Information

Station:

184

Date collected:

29/08/1874

Area:

East of Cape York, North-east Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

1400 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-12.13

Decimal Longitude:

145.17

Surface Temperature:

77.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

36°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02816

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02373

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

76.6°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

74.3°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

70.8°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

66.8°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

62.5°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

58.2°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

54.2°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

51°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

48°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

44.3°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

41°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

39.7°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

36°F

Missing image