HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bathylagus atlanticus (Bathylagus/Bathylagidae/Osmeriformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.229

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Antarctic deep-sea smelt

Scientific name:

Bathylagus atlanticus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 February 1876 - 11 February 1876

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

318

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Osmeriformes

Family:

Bathylagidae

Genus:

Bathylagus

Species:

Bathylagus atlanticus G√ľnther, 1878

Station/Area Information

Station:

318

Date collected:

11/02/1876

Area:

Off south-west of Mar del Plata, Argentina

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

2040 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-42.53

Decimal Longitude:

-56.48

Surface Temperature:

57.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

33.7°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02795

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02553

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

56.7°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

43.2°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

39.6°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

36.5°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

35.9°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

35.6°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

35.4°F

Missing image