HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pachystomias microdon (Pachystomias/Stomiidae/Stomiiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.226

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Smalltooth dragonfish

Scientific name:

Pachystomias microdon

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 August 1874 - 25 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

181

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Stomiiformes

Family:

Stomiidae

Genus:

Pachystomias

Species:

Pachystomias microdon (G√ľnther, 1878)

Station/Area Information

Station:

181

Date collected:

25/08/1874

Area:

Northeast of Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

2440 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-13.83

Decimal Longitude:

151.82

Surface Temperature:

80°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.8°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02795

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02348

Missing image