HMS Challenger
Home  /  Melanonus gracilis (Melanonus/Melanonidae/Gadiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.22

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Pelagic cod

Scientific name:

Melanonus gracilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 February 1874 - 26 February 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

156

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Melanonidae

Genus:

Melanonus Günther, 1878

Species:

Melanonus gracilis Günther, 1878

Station/Area Information

Station:

156

Date collected:

26/02/1874

Area:

Off Queen Mary Land, Antarctica

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

1975 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-62.43

Decimal Longitude:

95.73

Surface Temperature:

33°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Diatom ooze

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02721

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

31.9°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

34°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

34°F

Missing image