HMS Challenger
Home  /  Scopelus macrolepidotus (Scopelus/Myctophidae/Myctophiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.212-213

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Scopelus macrolepidotus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 July 1874 - 14 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Myctophiformes

Family:

Myctophidae

Genus:

Scopelus

Species:

Scopelus macrolepidotus

Synonyms:

Neoscopelus macrolepidotus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 July 1874

Area:

North of Kermadec Island, New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

520-630 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-29.92

Decimal Longitude:

-178.23

Notes:

From station 170 or 170A
Missing image