HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ipnops murrayi (Ipnops/Ipnopidae/Aulopiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.204

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Grideye Fish

Scientific name:

Ipnops murrayi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 October 1874 - 20 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Paralectotype

Station:

198

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Aulopiformes

Family:

Ipnopidae

Genus:

Ipnops Günther, 1878

Species:

Ipnops murrayi Günther, 1878

Station/Area Information

Station:

198

Date collected:

20/10/1874

Area:

North of Celebes Island, Indonesia

Water body:

Celebes Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

2150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

2.92

Decimal Longitude:

124.88

Surface Temperature:

85°F

Bottom Temperature:

38°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Volcanic mud

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02775

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02167

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

81.2°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

77.2°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

71.8°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

65°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

58°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

53.6°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

49.2°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

45°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

42°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

40.3°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

39°F

Missing image