HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bathypterois longifilis (Bathypterois/Ipnopidae/Aulopiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.194-195

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

feeler fish

Scientific name:

Bathypterois longifilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 July 1874 - 14 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Aulopiformes

Family:

Ipnopidae

Genus:

Bathypterois

Species:

Bathypterois longifilis G√ľnther, 1878

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 July 1874

Area:

North of Kermadec Island, New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

520-630 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-29.91666667

Decimal Longitude:

-178.2333333

Notes:

From station 170 or 170A
Missing image