HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chauliodus sloani (Chauliodus/Stomiidae/Stomiiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.190

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Sloane's viperfish

Scientific name:

Chauliodus sloani

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 June 1873 - 16 June 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

60

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Stomiiformes

Family:

Stomiidae

Genus:

Chauliodus

Species:

Chauliodus sloani

Station/Area Information

Station:

60

Date collected:

16/06/1873

Area:

North Western Atlantic Basin

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

2575 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

34.47

Decimal Longitude:

-58.93

Surface Temperature:

71.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

36.2°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02912

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02546

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

64.2°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

62.8°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

59.5°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

52.5°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

44.5°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

41.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

39.4°F

Missing image