HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chauliodus danae (Chauliodus/Stomiidae/Stomiiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.186

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Dana viperfish

Scientific name:

Chauliodus danae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype?

Station:

191

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Stomiiformes

Family:

Stomiidae

Genus:

Chauliodus

Species:

Chauliodus danae Regan & Trewavas, 1929

Station/Area Information

Station:

191

Date collected:

23/09/1874

Area:

Off Aru Island, Indonesia

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

800 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-5.68

Decimal Longitude:

134.08

Surface Temperature:

82.2°F

Bottom Temperature:

39.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Green mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02158

Missing image