HMS Challenger
Home  /  Polyipnus spinosus (Polyipnus/Sternoptychidae/Stomiiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.159

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Spiny hatchetfish

Scientific name:

Polyipnus spinosus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 October 1874 - 23 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

200

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Stomiiformes

Family:

Sternoptychidae

Genus:

Polyipnus

Species:

Polyipnus spinosus G√ľnther, 1887

Station/Area Information

Station:

200

Date collected:

23/10/1874

Area:

Moro Gulf, Mindanao Island, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

250 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

6.78

Decimal Longitude:

122.47

Surface Temperature:

85.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Green mud

Missing image