HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ceratias uranoscopus (Ceratias/Ceratiidae/Lophiiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.15

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Stargazing seadevil

Scientific name:

Ceratias uranoscopus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 July 1873 - 23 July 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

89

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Lophiiformes

Family:

Ceratiidae

Genus:

Ceratias

Species:

Ceratias uranoscopus Murray, 1845

Station/Area Information

Station:

89

Date collected:

23/07/1873

Area:

Off Spanish Sahara

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

2400 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

22.30

Decimal Longitude:

-22.03

Surface Temperature:

73.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

36.6°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02532

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

64°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

56°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

50.5°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

47°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

44.5°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

42°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

41°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

38°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

37.4°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

36.7°F

Missing image