HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sternoptyx diaphana (Sternoptyx/Sternoptychidae/Stomiiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.149

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Diaphanous Hatchet Fish

Scientific name:

Sternoptyx diaphana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 August 1873 - 19 August 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

101

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Stomiiformes

Family:

Sternoptychidae

Genus:

Sternoptyx

Species:

Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781

Station/Area Information

Station:

101

Date collected:

19/08/1873

Area:

Sierra Leone Basin

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

2500 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

5.80

Decimal Longitude:

-14.33

Surface Temperature:

79.2°F

Bottom Temperature:

36.4°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02348

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

72.6°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

62.5°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

58.8°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

56.2°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

54.1°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

52.2°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

48.3°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

43.3°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

40.8°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

39.7°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

39.4°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

39.3°F

Missing image