HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nealotus tripes (Nealotus/Gempylidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.12

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Black snake mackerel

Scientific name:

Nealotus tripes

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 April 1873 - 28 April 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

40

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Gempylidae

Genus:

Nealotus

Species:

Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865

Station/Area Information

Station:

40

Date collected:

28/04/1873

Area:

Off NW of Bermuda Island

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

2675 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

34.85

Decimal Longitude:

-68.50

Surface Temperature:

69.5°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02566

Missing image