HMS Challenger
Home  /  Coryphaenoides leptolepis (Coryphaenoides/Macrouridae/Gadiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.109

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Ghostly grenadier

Scientific name:

Coryphaenoides leptolepis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Lectotype

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Macrouridae

Genus:

Coryphaenoides

Species:

Coryphaenoides leptolepis

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Barra Grande, off Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Surface Temperature:

77.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Missing image