HMS Challenger
Home  /  Galaxea fascicularis (Galaxea/Euphylliidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1886.12.9.65

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Galaxea fascicularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 October 1874 - 14 October 1874

Form:

dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Euphylliidae

Genus:

Galaxea

Species:

Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767)

Synonyms:

Galaxea aspera

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

13 October 1874 - 14 October 1874

Area:

Amboina (Ambon), Moluccas

Water body:

Molucca Sea

  • image nhmuk-1886-12-9-65
  • image NHMUK-1886-12-9-65-shot1
nhmuk-1886-12-9-65 NHMUK-1886-12-9-65-shot1