HMS Challenger
Home  /  Fungia fungites (Fungia/Fungiidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1886.12.9.381

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Fungia fungites

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 September 1874 - 29 September 1874

Form:

dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Fungiidae

Genus:

Fungia

Species:

Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Fungia patella

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 September 1874

Area:

Banda Island

Water body:

Banda Sea

  • image nhmuk-1886-12-9-381