HMS Challenger
Home  /  Danafungia scruposa (Danafungia/Fungiidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1886.12.9.375

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Danafungia scruposa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 September 1875 - 4 October 1875

Form:

dry

Type status:

syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Fungiidae

Genus:

Danafungia

Species:

Danafungia scruposa (Klunzinger, 1879)

Synonyms:

Fungia rugosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 September 1875 - 4 October 1875

Area:

Tahiti, French Polynesia

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

  • image nhmuk-1886-12-9-375
  • image NHMUK-1886-12-9-375-shot1
nhmuk-1886-12-9-375 NHMUK-1886-12-9-375-shot1