HMS Challenger
Home  /  Acropora secale (Acropora/Acroporidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1886.12.9.287

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Acropora secale

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 October 1874 - 14 October 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Acroporidae

Genus:

Acropora

Species:

Acropora secale (Studer, 1878)

Synonyms:

Acropora quelchi

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

13 October 1874 - 14 October 1874

Area:

Amboina (Ambon), Moluccas

Water body:

Molucca Sea

  • image nhmuk-1886-12-9-287