HMS Challenger
Home  /  Acropora muricata (Acropora/Acroporidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1886.12.9.239

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Acropora muricata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - August 1874

Form:

dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Acroporidae

Genus:

Acropora

Species:

Acropora muricata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Acropora gracilis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - August 1874

Area:

Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

  • image nhmuk-1886-12-9-239