HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lobactis scutaria (Lobactis/Fungiidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1886.12.9.197

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Lobactis scutaria

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 October 1874 - 14 October 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Fungiidae

Genus:

Lobactis

Species:

Lobactis scutaria (Lamarck, 1801)

Synonyms:

Fungia tenuidens

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

13 October 1874 - 14 October 1874

Area:

Ternate, Moluccas

Water body:

Molucca Sea

  • image nhmuk-1886-12-9-197