HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leptoseris solida (Leptoseris/Agariciidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1886.12.9.177

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Leptoseris solida

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 September 1875 - 4 October 1875

Form:

dry

Type status:

holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Agariciidae

Genus:

Leptoseris

Species:

Leptoseris solida (Quelch, 1886)

Synonyms:

Domoseris solida

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 September 1875 - 4 October 1875

Area:

Tahiti, French Polynesia

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

  • image nhmuk-1886-12-9-177
  • image NHMUK-1886-12-9-177-shot1
nhmuk-1886-12-9-177 NHMUK-1886-12-9-177-shot1