HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lophelia pertusa var anthophyllites (Lophelia/Caryophylliidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1886.11.25.92

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Lophelia pertusa var anthophyllites

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Caryophylliidae

Genus:

Lophelia

Species:

Lophelia pertusa var anthophyllites (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Lophelia prolifera
  • image nhmuk-1886-11-25-92