HMS Challenger
Home  /  Caudina albicans (Caudina/Molpadiidae/Molpadida/Holothuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea cucumber

NHMUK-1886.10.2.34(a)

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Caudina albicans

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 May 1873 - 3 May 1873

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

45

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Holothuroidea

Order:

Molpadida

Family:

Molpadiidae

Genus:

Caudina Stimpson, 1853

Species:

Caudina albicans (Théel, 1886)

Synonyms:

Hedingia albicans (Théel, 1886) Deichmann, 1938

Station/Area Information

Station:

45

Date collected:

03/05/1873

Area:

Off the American coast (Delaware) a little south of New York

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

1240 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.57

Decimal Longitude:

-72.17

Surface Temperature:

49.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

37.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02618

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

51.1°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

43.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

40.2°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

38.4°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

38.1°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

38°F

Missing image