HMS Challenger
Home  /  Halosydna leucohyba (Halosydna/Polynoidae/Phyllodocida/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

NHMUK-1885.12.1.96

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Halosydna leucohyba

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 April 1873 - 14 June 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Order:

Phyllodocida

Family:

Polynoidae

Genus:

Halosydna Kinberg, 1856

Species:

Halosydna leucohyba (Schmarda, 1861)

Synonyms:

Polynoe pustulata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 April 1873 - 14 June 1873

Area:

Bermuda

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Please note: The image associated with this data is under the Creative Commons 4 licence: http//creativecommons.org/licesnses/by/4.0/
  • image nhmuk-1885.12.1.96