HMS Challenger
Home  /  Malmgreniella capensis (Malmgreniella/Polynoidae/Phyllodocida/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

NHMUK-1885.12.1.94

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Malmgreniella capensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 December 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

141

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Order:

Phyllodocida

Family:

Polynoidae

Genus:

Malmgreniella Hartman, 1967

Species:

Malmgreniella capensis (McIntosh, 1885)

Synonyms:

Polynoe capensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

141

Date collected:

17/12/1873

Area:

South of Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

98 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-34.68

Decimal Longitude:

18.60

Surface Temperature:

66.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

49.5°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Green sand

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

66.2°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

65.3°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

63.9°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

59.8°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

54.9°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

52.8°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

51.4°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

50.3°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

49.6°F

Notes:

Please note: The image associated with this data is under the Creative Commons 4 licence: http//creativecommons.org/licesnses/by/4.0/
  • image nhmuk-1885.12.1.94
  • image NHMUK-1885.12.1.94-shot1
nhmuk-1885.12.1.94 NHMUK-1885.12.1.94-shot1