HMS Challenger
Home  /  Eunoa mindanavensis (Eunoa/Polynoidae/Phyllodocida/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

NHMUK-1885.12.1.51

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Eunoa mindanavensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 26 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

201

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Order:

Phyllodocida

Family:

Polynoidae

Genus:

Eunoa Malmgren, 1866

Species:

Eunoa mindanavensis McIntosh, 1885

Synonyms:

Eunoa minvensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

201

Date collected:

26/10/1874

Area:

Basilan Strait, off Mindanao, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

82 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

7.05

Decimal Longitude:

121.80

Surface Temperature:

83°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Stones and gravel

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02167

Notes:

Spelt as 'Eunoa' in Challenger report. http//creativecommons.org/licesnses/by/4.0/
  • image nhmuk-1885.12.1.51