HMS Challenger
Home  /  Laetmonice producta (Laetmonice/Aphroditidae/Phyllodocida/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

NHMUK-1885.12.1.42

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Laetmonice producta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 June 1873 - 26 June 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

70

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Order:

Phyllodocida

Family:

Aphroditidae

Genus:

Laetmonice Kinberg, 1856

Species:

Laetmonice producta Grube, 1876

Synonyms:

Laetmatonice producta

Station/Area Information

Station:

70

Date collected:

26/06/1873

Area:

West of Azores, Portugal

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

1675 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.42

Decimal Longitude:

-35.83

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02568

Notes:

Please note: The image associated with this data is under the Creative Commons 4 licence: http//creativecommons.org/licesnses/by/4.0/
  • image nhmuk-1885.12.1.42