HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ammotrypane aulogaster (Ammotrypane/Opheliidae/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

NHMUK-1885.12.1.254

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Ammotrypane aulogaster

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Family:

Opheliidae

Genus:

Ammotrypane Rathke, 1843

Species:

Ammotrypane aulogaster Rathke, 1843

Synonyms:

Ammotrypane gracilis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Area:

Off Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

30 fathoms

Missing image