HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leptoecia benthaliana (Leptoecia/Onuphidae/Eunicida/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

NHMUK-1885.12.1.233A

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Leptoecia benthaliana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 March 1874 - 7 March 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

158

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Order:

Eunicida

Family:

Onuphidae

Genus:

Leptoecia Chamberlin, 1919

Species:

Leptoecia benthaliana (McIntosh, 1885)

Synonyms:

Paronuphis benthaliana

Station/Area Information

Station:

158

Date collected:

07/03/1874

Area:

Indian Antarctic Ridge

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

1800 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-50.02

Decimal Longitude:

123.07

Surface Temperature:

45°F

Bottom Temperature:

33.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02776

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02672

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

44.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

43.4°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

42.3°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

41.3°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

38.2°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

35.7°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

35.3°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

34.7°F

Notes:

Please note: The image associated with this data is under the Creative Commons 4 licence: http//creativecommons.org/licesnses/by/4.0/
  • image nhmuk-1885.12.1.233a