HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hyalinoecia tubicola (Hyalinoecia/Onuphidae/Eunicida/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

NHMUK-1885.12.1.232

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Hyalinoecia tubicola

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

186

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Order:

Eunicida

Family:

Onuphidae

Genus:

Hyalinoecia Malmgren, 1867

Species:

Hyalinoecia tubicola (Muller, 1776)

Synonyms:

Hyalinoecia platybranchis

Station/Area Information

Station:

186

Date collected:

08/09/1874

Area:

Torres Strait, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

8 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-10.50

Decimal Longitude:

142.30

Surface Temperature:

77.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Sand and shells

Notes:

Please note: The image associated with this data is under the Creative Commons 4 licence: http//creativecommons.org/licesnses/by/4.0/
  • image nhmuk-1885.12.1.232