HMS Challenger
Home  /  Onuphis willemoesii (Onuphis/Onuphidae/Eunicida/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

NHMUK-1885.12.1.222

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Onuphis willemoesii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 October 1874 - 3 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Order:

Eunicida

Family:

Onuphidae

Genus:

Onuphis Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833

Species:

Onuphis willemoesii (McIntosh, 1885)

Synonyms:

Nothria willemoesii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 October 1874

Area:

Off Amboina, Indonesia

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

100 fathoms

Missing image