HMS Challenger
Home  /  Perinereis anderssoni (Perinereis/Nereididae/Phyllodocida/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

NHMUK-1885.12.1.159

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Perinereis anderssoni

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 April 1873 - 14 June 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Order:

Phyllodocida

Family:

Nereididae

Genus:

Perinereis Kinberg, 1865

Species:

Perinereis anderssoni Kinberg, 1866

Synonyms:

Nereis (Perinereis) melanocephala

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 April 1873 - 14 June 1873

Area:

Bermuda

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image