HMS Challenger
Home  /  Euthalenessa festiva (Euthalenessa/Sigalionidae/Phyllodocida/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

NHMUK-1885.12.1.110

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Euthalenessa festiva

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Order:

Phyllodocida

Family:

Sigalionidae

Genus:

Euthalenessa Darboux, 1900

Species:

Euthalenessa festiva (Grube, 1875)

Synonyms:

Thalenessa oculata

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

Bass Strait, Off Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38-40 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Surface Temperature:

63.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Shelly sand

Missing image