HMS Challenger
Home  /  Laetmonice benthaliana (Laetmonice/Aphroditidae/Phyllodocida/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

NHMUK-1885.12.1.1

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Laetmonice benthaliana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 December 1873 - 30 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

147

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Order:

Phyllodocida

Family:

Aphroditidae

Genus:

Laetmonice Kinberg, 1856

Species:

Laetmonice benthaliana McIntosh, 1885

Synonyms:

Laetmonice producta var. benthaliana

Station/Area Information

Station:

147

Date collected:

30/12/1873

Area:

West of Crozet Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

1600 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.27

Decimal Longitude:

48.45

Surface Temperature:

41°F

Bottom Temperature:

34.2°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Diatom ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02759

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02692

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

37.4°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

37.1°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

36.4°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

36.2°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

35.8°F

Notes:

Please note: The image associated with this data is under the Creative Commons 4 licence: http//creativecommons.org/licesnses/by/4.0/
  • image nhmuk-1885.12.1.1