HMS Challenger
Home  /  Paphies elongata (Paphies/Mesodesmatidae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1884.6.12.532

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Paphies elongata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 22 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Mesodesmatidae

Genus:

Paphies Lesson, 1831

Species:

Paphies elongata (Reeve, 1854)

Synonyms:

Mesodesma angusta

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

2 April 1874 - 22 June 1874

Area:

Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Missing image