HMS Challenger
Home  /  Fernandezia bulimoides (Fernandezia/Achatinellidae/Stylommatophora/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

NHMUK-1884.6.12.26-27

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Fernandezia bulimoides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 December 1875 - 21 December 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Stylommatophora

Family:

Achatinellidae

Genus:

Fernandezia Pilsbry, 1911

Species:

Fernandezia bulimoides (L. Pfeiffer, 1847)

Synonyms:

Stenogyra bulimoides

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

15 December 1875 - 21 December 1875

Area:

Juan Fernandez, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Missing image