HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tornatellina bilamellata (Tornatellina/Achatinellidae/Stylommatophora/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

NHMUK-1884.6.12.101-111

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Tornatellina bilamellata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 December 1875 - 21 December 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Stylommatophora

Family:

Achatinellidae

Genus:

Tornatellina L. Pfeiffer, 1842

Species:

Tornatellina bilamellata (Anton, 1838)

Synonyms:

Clausilia (Strobilus) bilamellata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

15 December 1875 - 21 December 1875

Area:

Juan Fernandez, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Missing image