HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ateles species (Ateles/Atelidae/Primates/Mammalia/Chordata/Animalia)

Mammal

NHMUK-1883.8.22.23

Holding institution:

Donor:

Cunningham, D.J. (Dr)

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Spider monkey

Scientific name:

Ateles species

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

wet

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Mammalia

Order:

Primates

Family:

Atelidae

Genus:

Ateles

Species:

Ateles species

Notes:

adult indeterminate
Missing image