HMS Challenger
Home  /  Thylacinus cynocephalus (Thylacinus/Thylacinidae/Marsupialia/Mammalia/Chordata/Animalia)

Mammal

NHMUK-1883.8.22.10

Holding institution:

Donor:

Cunningham, D.J. (Dr)

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Thylacine

Scientific name:

Thylacinus cynocephalus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

wet

Citations:

Report on the Anatomy of the Thylacine, Cuscus, and Phascogale, collected by H.M.S. Challenger during the Years 1873-1876; with an account of the Comparative Anatomy of the Intrinsic Muscles and Nerves of the Mammalian Pes. Dr. D. J. Cunningham, Professor of Anatomy in the Royal college of Surgeons, Dublin.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Mammalia

Order:

Marsupialia

Family:

Thylacinidae

Genus:

Thylacinus

Species:

Thylacinus cynocephalus

Station/Area Information

Area:

Tasmania

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

female. Forelimb
  • image nhmuk-1883-8-22-10