HMS Challenger
Home  /  Psychropotes longicauda (Psychropotes/Psychropotidae/Elasipodida/Holothuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea cucumber

NHMUK-1883.6.18.57

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Psychropotes longicauda

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 February 1874 - 26 February 1874

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

156

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Holothuroidea

Order:

Elasipodida

Family:

Psychropotidae

Genus:

Psychropotes Théel, 1882

Species:

Psychropotes longicauda Théel, 1882

Synonyms:

Psychropotes longicauda var. fuscopurpurea

Station/Area Information

Station:

156

Date collected:

26/02/1874

Area:

Off Queen Mary Land, Antarctica

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

1950 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-62.43

Decimal Longitude:

95.73

Surface Temperature:

33°F

Bottom Temperature:

0°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Diatom ooze

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02721

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

31.9°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

34°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

34°F

Missing image