HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cladopsammia gracilis (Cladopsammia/Dendrophylliidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1883.2.27.1

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Cladopsammia gracilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 March 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Dendrophylliidae

Genus:

Cladopsammia

Species:

Cladopsammia gracilis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848)

Synonyms:

Dendrophyllia conferta

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

13 March 1874 - 9 September 1874

Area:

Australia

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

  • image nhmuk-1883-2-27-1
  • image NHMUK-1883-2-27-1-shot1
nhmuk-1883-2-27-1 NHMUK-1883-2-27-1-shot1