HMS Challenger
Home  /  Acanthophis antarticus (Acanthophis/Elapidae/Squamata/Reptilia/Chordata/Animalia)

Snake

NHMUK-1882.8.30.4

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Common death adder

Scientific name:

Acanthophis antarticus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Reptilia

Order:

Squamata

Family:

Elapidae

Genus:

Acanthophis

Species:

Acanthophis antarticus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cardwell, Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Missing image