HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gehyra oceanica (Gehyra/Gekkonidae/Squamata/Reptilia/Chordata/Animalia)

Gecko

NHMUK-1882.8.29.58

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Oceanic gecko

Scientific name:

Gehyra oceanica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 24 July 1874

Station:

173

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Reptilia

Order:

Squamata

Family:

Gekkonidae

Genus:

Gehyra

Species:

Gehyra oceanica (Lesson, 1830)

Station/Area Information

Station:

173

Date collected:

24/07/1874

Area:

Fiji Islands: off Matuku, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Decimal Latitude:

-19.16

Decimal Longitude:

179.70

Gear:

Dredge

Missing image