HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pteropus vampyrus lanensis (Pteropus vampyrus/Pteropus/Pteropodidae/Chiroptera/Mammalia/Chordata/Animalia)

Mammal

NHMUK-1882.7.27.2

Holding institution:

Donor:

Lords of the Treasury

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Giant Philippine fruit bat

Scientific name:

Pteropus vampyrus lanensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 January 1875 - 24 January 1875

Form:

skull

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Mammalia

Order:

Chiroptera

Family:

Pteropodidae

Genus:

Pteropus

Species:

Pteropus vampyrus

Subspecies:

Pteropus vampyrus lanensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

18 January 1875 - 24 January 1875

Area:

Cebu, Philippines

Water body:

Camotes Sea

Notes:

male
Missing image