HMS Challenger
Home  /  Taphozous australis (Taphozous/Emballonuridae/Chiroptera/Mammalia/Chordata/Animalia)

Mammal

NHMUK-1882.7.27.11

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Coastal sheath-tailed bat

Scientific name:

Taphozous australis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

wet

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Mammalia

Order:

Chiroptera

Family:

Emballonuridae

Genus:

Taphozous

Species:

Taphozous australis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

female
Missing image