HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lechriodus melanopyga (Lechriodus/Myobatrachidae/Anura/Amphibia/Chordata/Animalia)

frog

NHMUK-1882.7.14.31

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Ground frog

Scientific name:

Lechriodus melanopyga

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Amphibia

Order:

Anura

Family:

Myobatrachidae

Genus:

Lechriodus

Species:

Lechriodus melanopyga (Doria, 1875)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Indonesia

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Missing image