HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hydrophis cyanocinctus (Hydrophis/Elapidae/Squamata/Reptilia/Chordata/Animalia)

Snake

NHMUK-1882.11.25.6

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Blue-banded sea snake

Scientific name:

Hydrophis cyanocinctus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 January 1875 - 24 January 1875

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Reptilia

Order:

Squamata

Family:

Elapidae

Genus:

Hydrophis Latreille, 1801

Species:

Hydrophis cyanocinctus Daudin, 1803

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

18 January 1875 - 24 January 1875

Area:

Cebu, Philippines

Water body:

Camotes Sea

Missing image