HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pelamis platurus (Pelamis/Elapidae/Squamata/Reptilia/Chordata/Animalia)

Snake

NHMUK-1882.11.25.5

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Yellow-bellies sea snake

Scientific name:

Pelamis platurus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Reptilia

Order:

Squamata

Family:

Elapidae

Genus:

Pelamis

Species:

Pelamis platurus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Station/Area Information

Water body:

Pacific Ocean

Decimal Latitude:

-0.06

Decimal Longitude:

138.33

Missing image