HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lalage nigra rotumae (Lalage nigra/Lalage/Campephagidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1881.4.6.4

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Pied triller

Scientific name:

Lalage nigra rotumae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Campephagidae

Genus:

Lalage

Species:

Lalage nigra Neumann, 1927

Subspecies:

Lalage nigra rotumae

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult female
Missing image