HMS Challenger
Home  /  Halipteris willemoesi (Halipteris/Halipteridae/Pennatulacea/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Sea pen

NHMUK-1881.2.11.31

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Halipteris willemoesi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 June 1875 - 4 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Type

Station:

235

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Pennatulacea

Family:

Halipteridae

Genus:

Halipteris Kölliker, 1880

Species:

Halipteris willemoesi Kölliker, 1870

Synonyms:

Microptilum willemoesi

Station/Area Information

Station:

235

Date collected:

04/06/1875

Area:

Off Nagoya, South of Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

565 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

34.12

Decimal Longitude:

138.00

Surface Temperature:

73°F

Bottom Temperature:

38.1°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Green mud

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02753

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

71.2°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

66.4°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

63.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

60.5°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

57.7°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

54.7°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

51.5°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

48°F

  • image nhmuk-1881-2-11-31